A shared service delivering Environmental Health, Licensing and Trading Standards across Bracknell Forest, West Berkshire and Wokingham Borough Councils

Privacy Statement

The Public Protection Partnership is responsible for delivering services to the residents and businesses within Bracknell Forest, West Berkshire and Wokingham Borough councils. This Privacy Statement explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

How is my personal information used?

Personal information, also referred to as personal data, means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data or can be identified from that data and other information which is in the possession, or likely to come into the possession, of a data controller. We ask you for or hold your personal data to provide you with services as found on this website.

What is the legal basis for the flow of personal data?

We have different legal responsibilities for different types of information we hold. Under the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) it states that processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

  • The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

What personal information do we collect about you and how do we look after your data?

The General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 defines personal data and special categories data. We collect personal information about you in order to deliver an effective and efficient service, and to ensure that we comply with its duties and obligations.

The personal information we collect may include:

  • Your name and address
  • Your family details
  • Your financial details
  • Visual images including CCTV images
  • Any licences or permits held
  • Your business activities
  • Your physical or mental health details
  • Your racial or ethnic origin
  • Any offences and
  • Any criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences.

We will treat your personal information carefully ensuring that your information is held confidentially within our electronic data management systems or in secure electronic filing systems.

The Partnership are committed to our duty under the General Data Protection Regulation and other data protection laws and guidance provided by law or from the Information Commissioner.

How will we use the personal information about you?

We will use the personal information about you in order to effectively carry out our functions. We will not share the information you have provided with an outside organisation or use it for another purpose unless we are allowed to do so by law.

We may also share your personal information with outside organisations where failure to do so would prejudice the prevention and detection of crime, the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or the assessment or collection of any tax or duty.

Also, we may share your personal information where we are required by law or in connection with legal proceedings.

How is my data kept safe and secure?

All the data we process and hold is kept safely and securely within our IT systems. We do not disclose any data to a third party without telling you. Our Privacy Notice, in Associated documents below, states when we will need to share the data.

Cookies and tracking users

A cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer, phone or whatever you use to browse the internet. Cookies are primarily used to:

  • Store information about you on your computer to remember settings and information you have given and
  • Measure how you use the website.

We encourage you to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience. If you choose to set your browser to refuse all cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality on this and other websites that will not work.

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored.

We track how you use this site, but we don’t collect or store your personal information while you’re browsing. We use Google Analytics to track:

  • What pages you visit
  • How long you use the site and
  • How you got to the site and what links you clicked on.

We do not allow Google to share this data with anyone else.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Statement applies to this website only. When you link to other websites you should read their privacy statements.

The Public Protection Partnership is not responsible for the contents or reliability of the linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Should you discover a link that is no longer working then you can report it using the PPP Service Comment form.

Make a data protection request

Bracknell Forest Council, West Berkshire Council and Wokingham Borough Council are the Data Controllers for personal data that is given directly to us.

Under data protection law, anyone can ask if an organisation holds personal information about them. Should you wish to do this then you can make an application to the relevant council.

Bracknell Forest Borough Council

West Berkshire District Council

Wokingham Borough Council 

Information Commissioner

Your personal data will be used in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to process your application or the service you require by the Public Protection Partnership. The retention period is set in legislation or as required for the service that is being provided. Your data will not be kept for longer than is necessary.

If you are not satisfied with the way the Public Protection Partnership is holding your data, you can contact the Information Commissioner

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510.

Associated documents

PPP
Bracknell Forest
West Berkshire
Wokingham